Winona Ryder . Jump In The Line . Shake Senora . BeetleJuice 1988 Harry Harold George Belafonte Jr

By: Screen Rant

6,628 views

Uploaded on February 20, 2010 by thararah Powered by YouTube

Shake, shake, shake Senora, shake your body line
Shake, shake, shake Senora, shake it all the time
Work, work, work Senora, work your body line
Work, work, work Senora, work it all the time
My girl's name is Senora. I tell you friends I adore her.
When she dances oh, brother,
she's a hurricane in all kinds of weather.
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
O-kay! I believe you. (3 times)
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
Oh!
Shake, shake, shake...
You can talk about cha-cha, tango, waltz or the rhumba.
Senora's dance has no title.
Jump in the saddle hold on to the bridle.
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
O-kay! I believe you.
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
Rock your body, Child!
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
Somebody help me!
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
Oh!
Shake, shake, shake....
Senora she's a sensation, the reason for aviation.
And fellas you've got to watch it.
When she wind up she bottom, she go like a rocket.
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
O-kay! I believe you.
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
Hoist those skirts a little higher!
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
Up the chimney!
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
Oh!
Shake, shake, shake...
Senora dances calypso. Left to right is the tempo.
And when she gets the sensation,
she go up in the air come down in slow motion.
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
O-kay! I believe you.
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
Somebody help me!
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
O-kay! I believe you.
Jump in the line rock your body in time.
Oh!
Shake, shake, shake............................................. Winona Ryder
Born:29 October 1971, Winona, Minnesota, USA
Birth Name:Winona Laura Horowitz
Nickname:Noni
Winona Ryder was born Winona Horowitz and named after the town in which she was born, Winona, Minnesota. She grew up in a ranch commune in Northern California which had no electricity. She is the goddaughter of Timothy Leary............................................................................. Harold George "Harry" Belafonte, Jr. (né Belafonete; born March 1, 1927)at Lying-in Hospital, New York City, New York , is an American musician, actor and social activist. One of the most successful popular singers in history, he was dubbed the "King of Calypso," a title which he was very reluctant to accept (according to the documentary Calypso Dreams) for popularizing the Caribbean musical style with an international audience in the 1950s. Belafonte is perhaps best known for singing the "Banana Boat Song," with its signature lyric "Day-O." Throughout his career, he has been an advocate for civil rights and humanitarian causes. He was a vocal critic of the policies of the George W. Bush Administration .. Belafonte was the son of Melvine (née Love), a housekeeper, and Harold George Belafonete, Sr., a Jamaican who worked as chef in the Royal Navy.From 1935 to 1940, he lived with his grandmother in the village of Aboukir in her native country of Jamaica. When he returned to New York City he attended George Washington High School[6] after which he joined the Navy and served during World War II.[4] At the end of the 1940s, he took classes in acting at the Dramatic Workshop of The New School in New York with the influential German director Erwin Piscator alongside Marlon Brando, Tony Curtis, Walter Matthau, Bea Arthur, and Sidney Poitier, while performing with the American Negro Theatre. He subsequently received a Tony Award for his participation in the Broadway revue John Murray Anderson's Almanac. ..........Belafonte started his career in music as a club singer in New York, to pay for his acting classes. The first time he appeared in front of an audience he was backed by the Charlie Parker band, which included Charlie Parker himself, Max Roach, and Miles Davis among others. At first he was a pop singer, launching his recording career on the Roost label in 1949, but later he developed a keen interest in folk music, learning material through the Library of Congress' American folk songs archives. With guitarist and friend Millard Thomas, Belafonte soon made his debut at the legendary jazz club The Village Vanguard. In 1952 he received a contract with RCA Victor...His first wide-release single, which went on to become his "signature" song with audience participation in virtually all his live performances, was "Matilda," recorded April 27, 1953. His breakthrough album Calypso (1956) became the first LP to sell over 1 million copies (Bing Crosby's "White Christmas" and Tennessee Ernie Ford's "Sixteen Tons," both singles, had previously surpassed the 1 million mark). The album is number four on Billboard's "Top 100 Album" list for having spent 31 weeks at number 1, 58 weeks in the top ten, and 99 weeks on the U.S. charts.

Tags:
Harry Belafonte, .., Harold, George, Belafonete, Jr., Jump, In, The, Line, .Shake, Senora, Winona, Ryder.BeetleJuice, 1988, --, Aka, Music & Dance

ALSO FROM THIS CHANNEL

Comments on Winona Ryder . Jump In The Line . Shake Senora . BeetleJuice 1988 Harry Harold George Belafonte Jr

RECOMMENDED CHANNELS